SGK Plastic Surgery: Sugene Kim, MD
4185 Technology Forest Blvd #150
The Woodlands, TX 77381
Phone: (281) 363-4546
Monday—Friday: 9 a.m.– 5 p.m.

Should I Get Implants With My Breast Lift?

SGK Plastic Surgery Blog

Woman Considering Breast LiftOver time, pregnancy, breastfeeding, major weight fluctuations, the effect of gravity and the natural aging process all can take a toll on the look of a woman’s breasts. Also, as individuals age, the body gradually produces less collagen and elastin, two proteins that are integral to maintaining healthy, elastic skin. When this happens, the skin loses its elasticity, causing the breasts to sag and migrate downward on the chest wall. The nipples may start to point southward, too. Fortunately, undergoing mastopexy, or cosmetic breast lift surgery, can help.

At SGK Plastic Surgery in the Woodlands / Katy, Sugene Kim, MD, offers breast lift surgery with or without breast implants. How do you know if you should get breast implants with your breast lift procedure? Read on to find out.

When Breast Lift Alone Is Sufficient

If you are frustrated with your sagging breasts but are still satisfied with their volume, breast lift alone may suffice. With breast lift, Dr. Kim eliminates excess skin and then re-shapes the existing breast mound, moving it to a higher, more youthful position on the chest wall. She can also reduce the size of the nipple-areola complex and move it to a higher, more central position on the breast.

When Implants May Be Needed With Breast Lift

Some women experience a decrease in the size and / or fullness of the breasts following breastfeeding, massive weight loss, etc. Many women complain that their breast cup size is significantly smaller after nursing than before they got pregnant. If this sounds familiar, you may be an appropriate candidate for a combination breast lift and augmentation procedure using implants. In addition, if you desire a greater degree of cleavage, you might benefit from including implants in your breast lift procedure.

What to Do Next

The only way to know for certain if you would benefit from including breast implants in your mastopexy and if you are a suitable candidate for the combination procedure is to have a consultation with Dr. Kim. During consultation, the experienced board-certified plastic surgeon evaluates your unique anatomy and discusses your aesthetic concerns, so she can recommend an appropriate course of surgical treatment to suit your distinct needs and objectives.

To schedule a private consultation with Dr. Kim to find out if you are a suitable candidate for breast lift surgery with implants, please contact SGK Plastic Surgery by calling (281) 363-4546 today.

 

Comments are closed.

Back to Top